Unit 608 – 600 Place Juge-Desnoyers, Laval

Unit 608 of 90 on the roll at 600 Place Juge-Desnoyers. Number 33 by value in the building. Assessed value +42% since the previous roll. A condo building with 90 units on the assessment roll, built in 1988.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, current roll
$676,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $10,891
Since the previous roll
+42 %
Floor area
118 m²

Building report for 600 Place Juge-Desnoyers: all 90 units · $10

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 608-600 Place Juge-Desnoyers

Note

Condo building, 90 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
90 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 1988.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Typical unit assessed at $656,400, +30% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 608-600 Place Juge-Desnoyers

In the full report
This unit, current roll$676,000
Typical unit$656,400
Previous roll$476,500
Roll in force in 2022$476,500

From $476,500 on the roll in force in 2022 to $676,000 on the current roll: +42%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Laval on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 600 Place Juge-Desnoyers

Same floor (6)

Unit 601$744,500
Unit 602$525,000
Unit 605$665,700
Unit 609$706,100

Same stack (units ending in 08)

Unit 208$664,200
Unit 308$682,500
Unit 408$671,400
Unit 508$656,400
Unit 708$677,800
Unit 808$657,200
Unit 908$711,500
Unit 1008$697,900

All 90 units in the building

Public schools near 608-600 Place Juge-Desnoyers

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole De l'Arc-en-ciel, 660 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Jules-Verne, 1.5 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Sophie-Barat, 540 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire L.I.N.K.S., 1.7 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)1,472
Median age82.0 (Laval 42.4)
Median household income (2020)$52,000 (Laval $91,000)
Households that own their home43% (Laval 70%)
Moved here in the last five years45% (Laval 35%)
Children under 152% (Laval 17%)
People 65 and over78% (Laval 19%)
People who speak French and English47% (Laval 60%)
People who speak French only52% (Laval 32%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher32% (Laval 32%)
Workers who take transit to work20% (Laval 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses1% (Laval 49%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more74% (Laval 8%)
Homes built in 1960 or before11% (Laval 14%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Location

SectorLaval
Postal codeH7G 4X3
Address pointOn the building

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Questions about 608-600 Place Juge-Desnoyers

What is Unit 608, 608-600 Place Juge-Desnoyers assessed at?

$676,000 on the current assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for 608-600 Place Juge-Desnoyers?

About $10,891 on its assessed value of $676,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit 608, 608-600 Place Juge-Desnoyers changed?

From $476,500 on the roll in force in 2022 to $676,000 on the current roll: +42%. The previous roll had it at $476,500. More

When was 608-600 Place Juge-Desnoyers built?

In 1988, according to the assessment roll.

Is 608-600 Place Juge-Desnoyers in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Compare 608-600 Place Juge-Desnoyers with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Laval are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.