Unit R1 – 147 Boulevard Sainte-Rose (Sainte-Rose), Laval

Unit R1 of 2 on the roll at 147 Boulevard Sainte-Rose (Sainte-Rose). Assessed value +37% since the previous roll. A condo building with 2 units on the assessment roll, built in 2018.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, current roll
$396,600
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $4,060
Since the previous roll
+37 %
Floor area
95 m²

Building report for 147 Boulevard Sainte-Rose (Sainte-Rose): all 2 units · $10

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for R1-147 Boulevard Sainte-Rose (Sainte-Rose)

Note

Condo building, 2 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
2 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2018.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Typical unit assessed at $423,400, +37% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of R1-147 Boulevard Sainte-Rose (Sainte-Rose)

In the full report
This unit, current roll$396,600
Typical unit$423,400
Previous roll$289,400
Roll in force in 2022$289,400

From $289,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $396,600 on the current roll: +37%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Laval on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 147 Boulevard Sainte-Rose (Sainte-Rose)

Units in the building

Unit R1 · this unit$396,600
Unit R2$423,400

All 2 units in the building

Public schools near R1-147 Boulevard Sainte-Rose (Sainte-Rose)

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Villemaire, 380 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire McCaig, 3.5 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Curé-Antoine-Labelle, 550 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire de Rosemère, 3.4 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)951
Median age67.0 (Laval 42.4)
Median household income (2020)$45,600 (Laval $91,000)
Households that own their home33% (Laval 70%)
Moved here in the last five years43% (Laval 35%)
Children under 158% (Laval 17%)
People 65 and over51% (Laval 19%)
People who speak French and English49% (Laval 60%)
People who speak French only49% (Laval 32%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher43% (Laval 32%)
Workers who take transit to work9% (Laval 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses29% (Laval 49%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more46% (Laval 8%)
Homes built in 1960 or before27% (Laval 14%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Location

SectorLaval
Postal codeH7L 1L2
Address pointApproximate

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Questions about R1-147 Boulevard Sainte-Rose (Sainte-Rose)

What is Unit R1, R1-147 Boulevard Sainte-Rose (Sainte-Rose) assessed at?

$396,600 on the current assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for R1-147 Boulevard Sainte-Rose (Sainte-Rose)?

About $4,060 on its assessed value of $396,600. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit R1, R1-147 Boulevard Sainte-Rose (Sainte-Rose) changed?

From $289,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $396,600 on the current roll: +37%. The previous roll had it at $289,400. More

When was R1-147 Boulevard Sainte-Rose (Sainte-Rose) built?

In 2018, according to the assessment roll.

Is R1-147 Boulevard Sainte-Rose (Sainte-Rose) in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Compare R1-147 Boulevard Sainte-Rose (Sainte-Rose) with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Laval are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.