96 Rue Saint-Jacques, Gatineau

A building with 3 dwellings (3 storeys), built in 1910, on a 308 m² lot. Newer than 74% of the buildings on Rue Saint-Jacques. Assessed higher than 66% of the houses and plexes on Rue Saint-Jacques.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, current roll
$488,500
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $5,438
Dwellings
3
Built
1910

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 96 Rue Saint-Jacques

Compared with every address in Gatineau, from the assessment roll.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 96 Rue Saint-Jacques

Note

1 contaminated site within 100 m

Free preview
What the record says
Nearest: 40, Vaudreuil Hull (Québec), 62 m away.
What it means
Usually a former gas station, garage or workshop. It matters mostly if you plan to dig (basement, foundation, garden) or if groundwater is affected.
What to do
If you plan major excavation, ask about a phase I environmental site assessment.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Assessed at $488,500, +54% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 96 Rue Saint-Jacques

In the full report
Current roll$488,500
Previous roll$316,800
Roll in force in 2022$316,800

From $316,800 on the roll in force in 2022 to $488,500 on the current roll: +54%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Gatineau on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys3
Lot area308 m²
TypeDetached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Location

SectorGatineau
Postal codeJ8X 2Z2
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Public schools near 96 Rue Saint-Jacques

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Notre-Dame, 220 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Pierre Elliott Trudeau, 880 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire de l'Île, 910 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole Intermédiaire Hadley, 4.8 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)288
Median age40.4 (Gatineau 40.0)
Median household income (2020)$42,400 (Gatineau $88,000)
Households that own their home18% (Gatineau 64%)
Moved here in the last five years67% (Gatineau 43%)
Children under 153% (Gatineau 18%)
People 65 and over14% (Gatineau 16%)
People who speak French and English56% (Gatineau 65%)
People who speak French only16% (Gatineau 26%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher43% (Gatineau 35%)
Workers who take transit to work52% (Gatineau 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses11% (Gatineau 39%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Gatineau 4%)
Homes built in 1960 or before55% (Gatineau 12%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Questions about 96 Rue Saint-Jacques

What is 96 Rue Saint-Jacques assessed at?

$488,500 on the current assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $316,800. More

How much is the welcome tax for 96 Rue Saint-Jacques?

About $5,438 on its assessed value of $488,500. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 96 Rue Saint-Jacques changed?

From $316,800 on the roll in force in 2022 to $488,500 on the current roll: +54%. The previous roll had it at $316,800. More

When was 96 Rue Saint-Jacques built?

In 1910, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 96 Rue Saint-Jacques have?

3 dwellings, according to the assessment roll.

Is 96 Rue Saint-Jacques in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Other addresses on Rue Saint-Jacques

Compare 96 Rue Saint-Jacques with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Gatineau are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.