Unit 2 – 6 Rue Martel, Gatineau

Unit 2 of 3 on the roll at 6 Rue Martel. Number 2 by value in the building. Assessed value +52% since the previous roll. A condo building with 3 units on the assessment roll, built in 2013.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, current roll
$427,900
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $4,529
Since the previous roll
+52 %
Floor area
98 m²

Building report for 6 Rue Martel: all 3 units · $10

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 2-6 Rue Martel

Compared with every address in Gatineau, from the assessment roll.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 2-6 Rue Martel

Note

Condo building, 3 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
3 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2013.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Typical unit assessed at $427,900, +54% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 2-6 Rue Martel

In the full report
This unit, current roll$427,900
Typical unit$427,900
Previous roll$281,300
Roll in force in 2022$281,300

From $281,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $427,900 on the current roll: +52%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Gatineau on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 6 Rue Martel

Units in the building

Unit 1$407,300
Unit 2 · this unit$427,900
Unit 3$574,200

All 3 units in the building

Public schools near 2-6 Rue Martel

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole des Rapides-Deschênes, 810 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire South Hull, 1.8 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Euclide-Lanthier, 2.5 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole Intermédiaire Symmes, 4.6 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)515
Median age48.0 (Gatineau 40.0)
Median household income (2020)$72,500 (Gatineau $88,000)
Households that own their home62% (Gatineau 64%)
Moved here in the last five years29% (Gatineau 43%)
Children under 1511% (Gatineau 18%)
People 65 and over20% (Gatineau 16%)
People who speak French and English71% (Gatineau 65%)
People who speak French only9% (Gatineau 26%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher26% (Gatineau 35%)
Workers who take transit to work8% (Gatineau 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses28% (Gatineau 39%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Gatineau 4%)
Homes built in 1960 or before21% (Gatineau 12%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Location

SectorGatineau
Postal codeJ9H 1S5
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Questions about 2-6 Rue Martel

What is Unit 2, 2-6 Rue Martel assessed at?

$427,900 on the current assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for 2-6 Rue Martel?

About $4,529 on its assessed value of $427,900. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit 2, 2-6 Rue Martel changed?

From $281,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $427,900 on the current roll: +52%. The previous roll had it at $281,300. More

When was 2-6 Rue Martel built?

In 2013, according to the assessment roll.

Is 2-6 Rue Martel in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Compare 2-6 Rue Martel with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Gatineau are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.