66 Rue De L'Épée, Gatineau

A condo building with 3 units on the assessment roll, built in 2005.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, current roll
$265,400
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $2,340
Condo units
3
Built
2005

All 3 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 66 Rue De L'Épée

Note

Condo building, 3 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
3 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2005.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Typical unit assessed at $265,400, +78% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

3 condo units at 66 Rue De L'Épée

Unit 1$265,400
Unit 2$265,100
Unit 3$275,100

Assessed value of 66 Rue De L'Épée

In the full report
Current roll$805,600
Typical unit$265,400
Previous roll$451,700
Roll in force in 2022$451,700

From $451,700 on the roll in force in 2022 to $805,600 on the current roll: +78%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Gatineau on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)1,135
Median age41.2 (Gatineau 40.0)
Median household income (2020)$98,000 (Gatineau $88,000)
Households that own their home86% (Gatineau 64%)
Moved here in the last five years26% (Gatineau 43%)
Children under 1517% (Gatineau 18%)
People 65 and over12% (Gatineau 16%)
People who speak French and English68% (Gatineau 65%)
People who speak French only26% (Gatineau 26%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher35% (Gatineau 35%)
Workers who take transit to work10% (Gatineau 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses12% (Gatineau 39%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Gatineau 4%)
Homes built in 1960 or before0% (Gatineau 12%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Public schools near 66 Rue De L'Épée

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole de l'Envolée, 600 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Greater Gatineau, 4.7 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire du Versant, 1.9 km
English-language public secondary schoolCentre de Réadaptation les jeunes de l'Outaouais, 4.3 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Location

SectorGatineau
Postal codeJ8V 4B1
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Questions about 66 Rue De L'Épée

What are the condo units at 66 Rue De L'Épée assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $265,400 on the current assessment roll; the building has 3 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 66 Rue De L'Épée?

About $2,340 on its assessed value of $265,400. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 66 Rue De L'Épée changed?

From $451,700 on the roll in force in 2022 to $805,600 on the current roll: +78%. The previous roll had it at $451,700. More

When was 66 Rue De L'Épée built?

In 2005, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 66 Rue De L'Épée have?

3 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 66 Rue De L'Épée in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Other addresses on Rue De L'Épée

Compare 66 Rue De L'Épée with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Gatineau are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.