166 Rue André-Boisvert, Gatineau

A single-family home (1 storey), built in 1975, on a 557 m² lot. Assessed lower than 67% of the houses and plexes on Rue André-Boisvert.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, current roll
$397,400
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $4,072
Dwellings
1
Built
1975

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 166 Rue André-Boisvert

Note

Assessed at $397,400, +77% on the previous roll

Free preview
What the record says
Current assessment roll (market of 2022-07-01): land $181,000, building $216,400, total $397,400. Previous roll: $225,100.
What it means
The roll reflects the market on its reference date, so it can be far from today’s price. The welcome tax is calculated on the higher of the price and the adjusted assessed value.
What to do
Ask your broker for recent sales nearby before you set your price.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 166 Rue André-Boisvert

In the full report
Current roll$397,400
Previous roll$225,100
Roll in force in 2022$225,100

From $225,100 on the roll in force in 2022 to $397,400 on the current roll: +77%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Gatineau on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
Lot area557 m²
TypeDetached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Location

SectorGatineau
Postal codeJ8P 6W7
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Public schools near 166 Rue André-Boisvert

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole des Belles-Rives, 290 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Greater Gatineau, 3.4 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Polyvalente Nicolas-Gatineau, 3.1 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)229
Median age44.0 (Gatineau 40.0)
Households that own their home94% (Gatineau 64%)
Moved here in the last five years23% (Gatineau 43%)
Children under 1517% (Gatineau 18%)
People 65 and over13% (Gatineau 16%)
People who speak French and English65% (Gatineau 65%)
People who speak French only33% (Gatineau 26%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher14% (Gatineau 35%)
Workers who take transit to work0% (Gatineau 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses67% (Gatineau 39%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Gatineau 4%)
Homes built in 1960 or before0% (Gatineau 12%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Questions about 166 Rue André-Boisvert

What is 166 Rue André-Boisvert assessed at?

$397,400 on the current assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $225,100. More

How much is the welcome tax for 166 Rue André-Boisvert?

About $4,072 on its assessed value of $397,400. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 166 Rue André-Boisvert changed?

From $225,100 on the roll in force in 2022 to $397,400 on the current roll: +77%. The previous roll had it at $225,100. More

When was 166 Rue André-Boisvert built?

In 1975, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 166 Rue André-Boisvert have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 166 Rue André-Boisvert in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Other addresses on Rue André-Boisvert

Compare 166 Rue André-Boisvert with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Gatineau are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.