Unit R2 – 116 Chemin Fraser, Gatineau

Unit R2 of 3 on the roll at 116 Chemin Fraser. Number 2 by value in the building. Assessed value +60% since the previous roll. A condo building with 3 units on the assessment roll, built in 2013.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, current roll
$368,600
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $3,640
Since the previous roll
+60 %
Floor area
104 m²

Building report for 116 Chemin Fraser: all 3 units · $10

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about R2-116 Chemin Fraser

Compared with every address in Gatineau, from the assessment roll.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for R2-116 Chemin Fraser

Note

Condo building, 3 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
3 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2013.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Typical unit assessed at $368,600, +67% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of R2-116 Chemin Fraser

In the full report
This unit, current roll$368,600
Typical unit$368,600
Previous roll$230,400
Roll in force in 2022$230,400

From $230,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $368,600 on the current roll: +60%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Gatineau on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 116 Chemin Fraser

Units in the building

Unit R1$351,400
Unit R2 · this unit$368,600
Unit R3$401,100

All 3 units in the building

Public schools near R2-116 Chemin Fraser

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Euclide-Lanthier, 1.2 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Lord Aylmer, 1.6 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Euclide-Lanthier, 1.2 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole Intermédiaire Symmes, 4.6 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)2,050
Median age38.4 (Gatineau 40.0)
Median household income (2020)$117,000 (Gatineau $88,000)
Households that own their home87% (Gatineau 64%)
Moved here in the last five years39% (Gatineau 43%)
Children under 1524% (Gatineau 18%)
People 65 and over11% (Gatineau 16%)
People who speak French and English70% (Gatineau 65%)
People who speak French only13% (Gatineau 26%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher49% (Gatineau 35%)
Workers who take transit to work7% (Gatineau 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses50% (Gatineau 39%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Gatineau 4%)
Homes built in 1960 or before7% (Gatineau 12%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Location

SectorGatineau
Postal codeJ9H 0G8
Address pointOn the building

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Questions about R2-116 Chemin Fraser

What is Unit R2, R2-116 Chemin Fraser assessed at?

$368,600 on the current assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for R2-116 Chemin Fraser?

About $3,640 on its assessed value of $368,600. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit R2, R2-116 Chemin Fraser changed?

From $230,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $368,600 on the current roll: +60%. The previous roll had it at $230,400. More

When was R2-116 Chemin Fraser built?

In 2013, according to the assessment roll.

Is R2-116 Chemin Fraser in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Compare R2-116 Chemin Fraser with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Gatineau are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.