111 Chemin Foley, Gatineau

A building with 5 dwellings (1 storey), built in 1938, on a 1,896 m² lot. Older than 92% of the buildings on Chemin Foley. Assessed higher than 73% of the houses and plexes on Chemin Foley.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, current roll
$681,400
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $11,053
Dwellings
5
Built
1938

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 111 Chemin Foley

Compared with every address in Gatineau, from the assessment roll.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 111 Chemin Foley

Note

Same owner since 2001

Free preview
What the record says
The current owner was entered on the assessment roll in 2001.
What it means
After a long ownership, roofs, windows, plumbing and wiring may date back decades, and there is no recent sale price to compare.
What to do
Ask for the renovation invoices and the age of the roof, windows, plumbing, wiring and heating.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Assessed at $681,400, +50% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 111 Chemin Foley

In the full report
Current roll$681,400
Previous roll$454,500
Roll in force in 2022$454,500

From $454,500 on the roll in force in 2022 to $681,400 on the current roll: +50%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Gatineau on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
Lot area1,896 m²
TypeDetached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Location

SectorGatineau
Postal codeJ9H 2E6
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Public schools near 111 Chemin Foley

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Euclide-Lanthier, 860 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Lord Aylmer, 1.5 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Euclide-Lanthier, 860 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire D'Arcy McGee, 3.8 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)2,050
Median age38.4 (Gatineau 40.0)
Median household income (2020)$117,000 (Gatineau $88,000)
Households that own their home87% (Gatineau 64%)
Moved here in the last five years39% (Gatineau 43%)
Children under 1524% (Gatineau 18%)
People 65 and over11% (Gatineau 16%)
People who speak French and English70% (Gatineau 65%)
People who speak French only13% (Gatineau 26%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher49% (Gatineau 35%)
Workers who take transit to work7% (Gatineau 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses50% (Gatineau 39%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Gatineau 4%)
Homes built in 1960 or before7% (Gatineau 12%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Questions about 111 Chemin Foley

What is 111 Chemin Foley assessed at?

$681,400 on the current assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $454,500. More

How much is the welcome tax for 111 Chemin Foley?

About $11,053 on its assessed value of $681,400. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 111 Chemin Foley changed?

From $454,500 on the roll in force in 2022 to $681,400 on the current roll: +50%. The previous roll had it at $454,500. More

When was 111 Chemin Foley built?

In 1938, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 111 Chemin Foley have?

5 dwellings, according to the assessment roll.

Is 111 Chemin Foley in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Other addresses on Chemin Foley

Compare 111 Chemin Foley with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Gatineau are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.