793 Boulevard Hurtubise, Gatineau

A condo building with 2 units on the assessment roll, built in 1992. Newer than 63% of the buildings on Boulevard Hurtubise.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, current roll
$292,800
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $2,614
Condo units
2
Built
1992

All 2 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 793 Boulevard Hurtubise

Note

Condo building, 2 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
2 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 1992.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Typical unit assessed at $292,800, +51% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

2 condo units at 793 Boulevard Hurtubise

Unit 1$284,100
Unit 2$292,800

Assessed value of 793 Boulevard Hurtubise

In the full report
Current roll$576,900
Typical unit$292,800
Previous roll$381,000
Roll in force in 2022$381,000

From $381,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $576,900 on the current roll: +51%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Gatineau on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)719
Median age35.6 (Gatineau 40.0)
Median household income (2020)$69,000 (Gatineau $88,000)
Households that own their home39% (Gatineau 64%)
Moved here in the last five years63% (Gatineau 43%)
Children under 1518% (Gatineau 18%)
People 65 and over14% (Gatineau 16%)
People who speak French and English61% (Gatineau 65%)
People who speak French only34% (Gatineau 26%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher10% (Gatineau 35%)
Workers who take transit to work8% (Gatineau 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses21% (Gatineau 39%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Gatineau 4%)
Homes built in 1960 or before12% (Gatineau 12%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Public schools near 793 Boulevard Hurtubise

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole de la Traversée, 1.2 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Greater Gatineau, 2.5 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Polyvalente Nicolas-Gatineau, 3.3 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Location

SectorGatineau
Postal codeJ8P 1Z7
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Questions about 793 Boulevard Hurtubise

What are the condo units at 793 Boulevard Hurtubise assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $292,800 on the current assessment roll; the building has 2 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 793 Boulevard Hurtubise?

About $2,614 on its assessed value of $292,800. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 793 Boulevard Hurtubise changed?

From $381,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $576,900 on the current roll: +51%. The previous roll had it at $381,000. More

When was 793 Boulevard Hurtubise built?

In 1992, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 793 Boulevard Hurtubise have?

2 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 793 Boulevard Hurtubise in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Other addresses on Boulevard Hurtubise

Compare 793 Boulevard Hurtubise with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on November 1, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Gatineau are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.