Unit 201 – 585 avenue Glengarry, Mont-Royal

Unit 201 of 54 on the roll at 585 avenue Glengarry. A condo building with 54 units on the assessment roll, built in 2025. De la Savane metro station is 820 m away.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, 2026 roll
—
Welcome tax on that value
—
Since the previous roll
—
Floor area
81 m²

Building report for 585 avenue Glengarry: all 54 units · $20

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 201-585 avenue Glengarry

Note

Condo building, 54 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
54 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2025.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 201-585 avenue Glengarry

In the full report
This unit, 2026-2028 roll—

Welcome tax estimated with the provincial 2026 brackets on the assessed value; Mont-Royal may set a higher rate above $500,000, so confirm with your notary.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 585 avenue Glengarry

Same floor (2)

Same stack (units ending in 01)

All 54 units in the building

Metro and bus near 201-585 avenue Glengarry

Nearest metro: De la Savane (Orange line)820 m
Glengarry / Lucerne · 1644 m
Lucerne / Côte-de-Liesse · 1648 m
Lucerne / Glengarry · 12448 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 38 min

Public schools near 201-585 avenue Glengarry

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Saint-Clément-Ouest, 420 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Carlyle, 1.3 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Pierre-Laporte, 1.4 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Programme Mile-End, 2.4 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)615
Median age40.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$102,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home67% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years42% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1524% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over15% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English70% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only11% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher60% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work0% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses22% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before51% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 201-585 avenue Glengarry

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 201-585 avenue Glengarry

When was 201-585 avenue Glengarry built?

In 2025, according to the assessment roll.

Is 201-585 avenue Glengarry in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 201-585 avenue Glengarry?

De la Savane is 820 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 201-585 avenue Glengarry?

About 38 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Compare 201-585 avenue Glengarry with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Mont-Royal is a separate municipality of the Montréal agglomeration: the Ville de Montréal’s permits, notices, right of first refusal and heritage files do not cover it. Ask the city of Mont-Royal for them.

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.